Data Protection and Privacy Policy
  • Introduction
    • The Architects Registration Board (“we” or “us”) take the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you, whether we collect this information via this website (referred to below as “our Website”) or otherwise. Please read this privacy policy carefully.
    • By using the Site and any services we offer (including making an online registration application or paying to access the register), you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you by us.
    • If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us at info@arb.org.uk and we will do our best to answer your questions.
    • For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is the Architects Registration Board of 8 Weymouth Street, London W1W 5BU.
    • The Architects Registration Board is a body formed pursuant to and subject to the powers contained in the Architects Act 1997.
  • Personal information collected
    • We may collect and process the following personal information or data about you:
      • Certain information required to register with our Website or access other services from our Website including your name, address and date of birth;
      • Your email address and password;
      • Other information that you provide by:
        • filling in forms on our Website and attaching documents;
        • sending hard copy forms and documents to us; This includes any information provided in order to register for or use our Website (including for the purposes of downloading or receiving a copy of the UK Register of Architects), and any information which you provide in any application to be entered onto the UK Register of Architects.
      • A record of any correspondence between you and us.
      • Your replies to any surveys or questionnaires that we may use for research purposes.
      • Details of accounting or financial transactions including transactions carried out through our Website or otherwise (such as payment required in order to access the register or to make an application to be added to the register.)
      • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
      • Information we may require from you when you report a problem with our Website.
    • Although it will not be compulsory to provide us any of the information described above, the nature of our regulatory function requires that we will require certain personal information from you in order to provide certain services (such as considering an application to be included in the UK Register of Architects).
  • Use of this information
    • We will use this information to:
    • ensure that content of our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • consider applications for entry onto the UK Register of Architects and add successful applicants to the UK Register of Architects;
    • provide information services (such as the provision of copies of the UK Register of Architects);
    • carry out and administer our statutory powers and obligations including:
      • “Prescribing” or recognising the qualifications needed to become an architect;
      • keeping the UK Register of Architects;
      • ensuring that architects meet our standards for conduct and practice;
      • investigating complaints about an architect’s conduct or competence
      • making sure that only people on our register offer their services as an architect.
    • carry out and administer any obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
    • allow you to participate in features of our Website and other services;
    • notify you about changes to our Website or the services we offer;
    • administer your orders with us;
    • collect payment from you;
    • assist in making general improvements to our Website;
    • analyse how users are making use of our Website.
  • Sharing this information
    • When we accept a credit or debit card payment from you online, the payment will be collected and processed on our behalf by our PCI DSS-compliant payment agent and we will not receive or store your credit or debit card details.
    • When you provide us with your credit or debit card details so that we can accept a payment from you (for example as part of a “mail order” style transaction) we will pass those details on to our PCI DSS-compliant payment agent in order that they may collect and process the payment on our behalf. We will not store your credit or debit card details for any longer than is necessary to process the relevant payment(s).
    • In order for online payments to be processed you may need to provide some additional details to our payment agent. We’ll tell you about this at the point we collect that information.
    • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a reconstruction or transfer of our statutory powers (or powers similar to our powers) to a third party or successor organisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
      • We may transfer your personal information to a third party to whom we have delegated some of our functions including communicating with you and other architects for the purpose of providing news updates and statutory notifications (amongst other things). Any such third party will be subject to an agreement with ARB which contains suitable restrictions on how they can use your personal information.
    • We may disclose your personal information:
      • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime);
      • in order to enforce or apply our Website’s terms of use, any other of our terms and conditions or agreements for our Services that may apply;
      • to protect the rights, property, or safety of ARB, our Site’s users, or any other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • Please note that we are subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and regularly receive requests for information under that Act. We will endeavour to protect your personal data in responding to a request under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 but it is not always possible to disclose information under the Act without disclosing personal data subject to the Data Protection Act 1998.
    • Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission.
  • Information automatically collected from your computer Log files/IP addresses
    • When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information.
    • We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.
    • When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.
    • We use cookies to:
      • Estimate the usage pattern and usage levels of our Website.
      • Store information about your preferences;
      • Speed up your searches.
      • Recognise you when you return to our Website.
      • Allow you to use our Website in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we may use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.
    • You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of our Website are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Site. Consent for use of Cookies
    • If you register with us or continue to use our site you agree to our use of Cookies.
  • Other sites
    • We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites that are not operated by us, even if you access them via a site operated by us. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
    • In addition, if you linked to this Website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
  • Transferring your information outside of Europe
    • As part of the services offered to you through the Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to, and stored at, countries outside of the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EU. We may also share information with other equivalent national bodies, which may be located in countries worldwide. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.
    • If you use our Website while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.
    • By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your information outside the EU in the manner described above.
  • Your rights
    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  • Changes to our privacy policy
    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.
  • Contact us
    If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by emailing us at info@arb.org.uk.